Skip Header
[…] Thank you for the opportunity to comment on reducing regulatory burden from consumer protection rules that are lending-related. Iowa State Bank & Trust Company is a $500 million community bank with six locations in three cities in eastern Iowa. The FDIC is our primary regulator.

Loans in Identified Flood Hazard Areas
We appreciate the protection that is provided by requiring insurance on buildings securing loans that are located in an identified flood hazard area. We would request a review of the notice requirements for certain increases, renewals or extensions.

Notice requirements under 12 CFR § 339.9 state, “When a bank makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the bank shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.” The notice requirement for increasing, extending or renewing loans that are in a flood hazard area, in certain transactions, is burdensome.