Skip Header
[…] (§ 2509.95-1(d)).

The following information is provided in response to the specific issues raised by your request.

The general fiduciary principles set forth in the IB with regard to the selection of annuity providers are equally applicable to defined benefit and defined contribution plans. Accordingly, the selection of annuity provider by the fiduciary of a defined contribution plan would be governed by section 404(a)(1) and, therefore, such fiduciary, in evaluating claims paying ability and creditworthiness of an annuity provider, should take into account the six factors set forth in § 2509.95-1(c).

With regard to factor six (§ 2509.95-1(c)(6)) relating to state guarantees, you requested a clarification as to the scope of a fiduciary’s consideration. Factor six indicates that fiduciaries should consider “the availability of additional protection through state guaranty associations and the extent of their guarantees.” For purposes of factor six, fiduciaries should determine whether the provider and annuity product are covered by state guarantees and the extent of those guarantees, in terms of amounts (e.g., percentage limits on guarantees) and individuals covered (e.g., residents, as opposed to non-residents,