Skip Header
[…] FDIC Enforcement Counsel filed their Opposition to Respondent's Request for a Private Hearing on April 4, 1994. On April 11, 1994, the Respondent filed a Response to FDIC's Opposition to Respondent's Request for Private Hearing. On April 18, 1994, FDIC Enforcement Counsel filed a Motion to Strike Response to FDIC's Opposition to Respondent's Request for Private Hearing.1

DISCUSSION

   The Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u)(2), provides that:

    [a]ll hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by a Federal banking agency shall be open to the public, unless the agency, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest.
This section specifies that a "public interest" test shall be used in determining whether an exception should be made and a private hearing allowed. In In the Matter of The Citizens Bank of Clovis, Clovis, New Mexico, FDIC-91-406b, 2 P-H FDIC Enf.