Skip Header
[…] If private hearings were to be granted based on a respondent's protestations of unfair-


1In full, the Notice cites violation of the following laws, rules, and regulations: section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. § 371c; sections 215.4(a), 215.4(c), and 215.7 of Regulation O; 12 C.F.R. sections 215.4(a), 215.4(c), and 215.7; Part 323 of the FDIC Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R. Part 323; section 337.2(d) of the FDIC Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 337.2(d); and sections 858, 1221(a), and 1221(b) of the California Financial Code, CAL. [FIN.] Code §§ 858, 1221(a), and 1221(b).


2Section 8(u)(2) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u)(2) provides that:
[a]ll hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by a Federal banking agency shall be open to the public, unless the agency [here, the FDIC], in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest. (Emphasis added).

{{11-30-93 p.I-95}}ness, there would be no public hearings at all, because all respondents would make similar allegations to avoid the public hearing requirement. The purpose of the statute would be completely undermined.