Skip Header
[…] Under relevant statutory provisions, the disclosure of exempt information is generally prohibited, 12 C.F.R. § 309.6(b), but where such information is relevant to the issues in the proceeding, the exempt information may be disclosed subject to limitations. 12 C.F.R. § 309.6(c)(8)(ii).
   Moreover, 12 C.F.R. § 308.5(b)(10) states that the Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") shall have the power "[t]o establish time, place and manner limitations on the attendance of the public and the media for any public hearing." In addition, section 8(u)(6), 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u)(6), permits the filing of documents under seal if disclosure would be contrary to the public interest.