Skip Header
[…] On October 28, 1992, the Bank filed an Answer to the Notice accompanied by a Motion for Private Hearing. FDIC Enforcement {{2-28-93 p.I-83}}Counsel filed their Opposition to Respondent's Motion for Private Hearing on November 5, 1992.

DISCUSSION

[.1] The FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u)(2), provides that:

    All hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by a Federal banking agency shall be open to the public, unless the agency, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest.
The regulation which implements section 8(u)(2) of the FDI Act is Rule 33(a) of the Uniform Rules of Procedure promulgated by the banking regulatory agencies, 12 C.F.R. § 308.33(a). Rule 33(a) provides that a "respondent may file with the Executive Secretary a request for a private hearing, and any party may file a pleading in reply to such request." Id.
   Based upon the express statutory presumption created in favor of public hearings, the Board of Directors of the FDIC ("Board") has set forth appropriately stringent standards for resolving requests for private hearings.