Skip Header
[…] Accordingly, the Board concludes that it will decide whether or not to grant the request.
   The statutory provision governing requests for private hearings states that "[a]ll hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by any Federal banking agency shall be open to the public unless the agency, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest." 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u) (2). The FDIC's version of Rule 33(a) of the Uniform Rules of Procedure promulgated by the banking regulatory agencies, which implements that provision, 12 C.F.R. § 308.33(a), states that within a prescribed time period, a "respondent may file with the Executive Secretary a request for a private hearing, and any party may file a pleading in reply to such a request."

   [.1] The Board interprets the language of section 8(u)(2), 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u)(2), as permitting the agency to decide the question of private hearings, but not specifying the procedures for that decision.1