1Because of this position, the Board has
[…] November 8, 1995 FPTC - $600,000
December 18, 1995 C.T. Produce - $50,000
December 26, 1995 C.T. Produce - $200,000
December 28, 1995 FPTC - $800,000
{{1-31-01 p.A-3203}}
2. Extensions of Credit to Bank Affiliates
The Notice alleges that 10 of the 12 extensions of credit cited as
violations of Regulation O, also constitute violations of Section 23A
of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. §371c.7 Section
23A limits "covered transactions" that banks may make to an
"affiliate,"8 and defines covered transaction to
include "a loan or extension of credit to the affiliate." 12
U.S.C. §371c(b)(A).
An "affiliate" includes, among other things, any company
"controlled directly or indirectly, by trust or otherwise, by or for
the benefit of shareholders who beneficially or otherwise control,
directly or indirectly, by trust or otherwise, the . . .
bank." 12 U.S.C. §371c(b)(1)(C)(i). Under Section 23A, covered
transactions with affiliates may not in the aggregate exceed 20 percent
of the bank's capital stock and surplus. 12 U.S.C. §371c(1)(B).
Respondent admits that he controls 56.72 percent of the Bank's stock.