{{9-30-00 p.A-3167}}
[…] decision containing the findings and the relief sought in the
Notice." See 12 C.F.R. §308.19(c).
On October 15, 1999, Enforcement Counsel filed a Motion For Entry Of
Default Judgment seeking recommendation by the undersigned to the Board
of the FDIC for a final and unappealable order for failure to file an
answer. According to 12 C.F.R. §308.23, the failure of a party to
oppose a written motion is deemed consent by that party to the entry of
an order substantially in the form of the order accompanying the
motion. The failure of a Respondent to file an answer may also result
in a default. 12 C.F.R. §308.19(c) states that "failure of a
respondent to file an answer required by this section within the time
provided constitutes a waiver of his or her right to appear and contest
the allegations in the notice." In addition, the regulations provide
that Enforcement Counsel may file a motion for entry of an order of
default and that upon a finding that no good cause has been shown, the
administrative law judge shall file a recommended decision containing
the findings and the relief sought in the Notice.