{{9-30-00 p.A-3167}}
[…] Bank in a managerial position and exercised controlling influence over
the day to day operations of the check cashing activities at the
Beverly Boulevard branch. In light of all the uncontested facts above,
the FDIC and this tribunal have jurisdiction over this matter.
DISCUSSION
In order to institute administrative proceedings against an
institution-affiliated party, the appropriate Federal banking agency
must meet specific requirements proscribed by the Code of Federal
Regulations ("CFR") and perform proper service of process. The
FDIC must file a Notice to commence proceedings. 12 C.F.R. §308.18.
Pursuant to the C.F.R., a Notice must contain specific provisions,
including, "the time within which to file an answer as required by
law or regulation." 12 C.F.R. §308.18. Additionally, the agency
must serve the Respondent with Notice in accordance with 12 C.F.R.
§308.11.
The Notice Of Intention To Prohibit From Further Participation, filed
by the FDIC, complies with both rules. First, the Notice does contain a