{{9-30-00 p.A-3167}}
[…] Prohibit From Further Participation within twenty (20) days from the
date of service." Second, the FDIC personally served Gonzalez with
the Notice on August 9, 1999, and the Motion for Order of an Entry of
Default on October 6, 1999, through Attorney's Diversified Services.
Enforcement Counsel has submitted copies of the return of service for
each of the pleadings. See Original File.
I find that the FDIC executed proper, actual service and that the
time to file an answer to the Notice has elapsed. If a party fails to
file an answer, 12 C.F.R. §308.19(c)(1) states that "failure of a
Respondent to file an answer required by this section within the time
provided constitutes a waiver of his or her right to appear and contest
the allegations in the notice." In addition, the failure to respond
to any motion, filed in accordance with 12 C.F.R. §308.23, "is
deemed a consent by that party to the entry of an order substantially
in the form of the order accompanying the order." See 12
C.F.R. §308.23(d)(2). The law is clear: if the administrative law