Skip Header
[…] Securities Exchange Commission v. Bonastia, 614 F. 2d 908, 914 (3d Cir. 1980) citing Fed. R. Civ. Pr. 56(e) and Lockhart v. Hoenstine, 411 F. 2d 455 (3d Cir. 1969) cert denied, 396 U.S. 941 (1969). Accordingly, if the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-
{{7-31-00 p.A-3145}} moving party, there is no "genuine issue for trial," Matsushita Electric at 586, citing First National Bank of Arizona v. Cities Services Co., 391 U.S. 253, 289 (1968).

   In addition, section 308.29(b)(2) specifically provides that any opposition to a motion for summary disposition "must be supported by evidence of the same type as that submitted with the motion for summary disposition and a brief containing the points and authorities in support of the contention that summary disposition would be inappropriate." 12 C.F.R. §308.29(b)(2).

C.  NO TRIABLE ISSUES OF FACT

1.  Summary of Facts Supporting FDIC Jurisdiction

   The Bank is an insured state nonmember bank. (FDIC's Statement of Material facts as to Which There is No Genuine Issue (hereinafter cited as "SF") 1).