Skip Header
[…] The ALJ did, however, permit Respondent to make a proffer regarding each proposed exhibit. Respondent's rejected exhibits were collected by the ALJ and placed in a file available for the Board's review.

3 Section 308.6(a)(2) of the FDIC Rules of Practice and Procedure permit non-attorneys to appear and practice in FDIC adjudicatory proceedings: "a duly authorized officer, director, or employee of any government unit, agency, institution, corporation or authority may represent that unit, agency, institution, corporation or authority if such officer, director, or employee is not currently suspended or debarred from practice before the FDIC." 12 C.F.R. § 308.6(a)(2).

4 In the Proposed Order accompanying his R.D., the ALJ directed that, as a result of the Order on Sanctions, Respondent pay the FDIC costs in the amount of $3,245.44. R.D. at 8–10, 75.
{{7-31-98 p.A-2899}}