Skip Header
[…] The ALJ made it clear that, if Respondent failed to make a timely submission in accordance with the terms of the Order, he would withdraw the condition and grant the motion to preclude exhibits at the opening of the hearing.7 May 20 Order at 7–8. The ALJ further ruled that, if Respondent made the submission as directed, he would rule on each document individually when offered by the Respondent. At the commencement of the evidentiary hearing on June 2,


6 The pertinent portion of section 308.32 (Prehearing submissions) states:
(b) Effect of failure to comply. No witness may testify and no exhibits may be introduced at the hearing if such witness or exhibit is not listed in the prehearing submissions pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, except for good cause shown. 12 C.F.R. § 308.32(b).