Skip Header
[…] They argue that the FDIC's authority to address abusive indemnification agreements are limited to circumstances where an institution offers indemnification in the context of an administrative enforcement proceeding or civil action initiated by a federal banking regulator. It is Respondents' position that because the indemnification in the Wenzel Lawsuit are offered in the context of a private litigation and not an enforcement proceeding, the FDIC does not have the statutory authority to reach these otherwise abusive indemnities.
   The statute in question, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b) provides at subparagraph (1), that:

    If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, and...institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the...institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such depository institution, or is violating or has violated, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the ...institution affiliated party is about to {{10-31-95 p.A-2633}}violate a law, rule, or regulation, or any written agreement entered into with the agency, the agency may issue and serve upon...such party a notice of charges [which may result in an order to cease and desist].... Such order may...require the ...institution-affiliated parties to cease and desist from the same, and further, to take affirmative action to correct the conditions resulting from any such violations or practice.
Affirmative action is governed by subparagraph (6) of the provision, portion (A) of which states that it includes authority to require the party to make restitution or provide reimbursement, indemnification, or guarantee against loss if either the party was unjustly enriched in connection with the violation or practice, or the violation or practice involved a reckless disregard for the law or any applicable regulations or prior order of the appropriate Federal banking agency. As a catch-all, portion (F) of the subparagraph authorizes the regulatory agency to "take such other action as the banking agency determines to be appropriate."