Skip Header
[…] In sum, the evidence establishes that Donohoo, Mathies and Rasmussen breached their fiduciary duty to CCC and/or the Bank by issuing the 7,000 new shares to themselves and their investors at least than FMV.

III. RELIEF GRANTED

A. PROHIBITION

   A prohibition is sought against further participation by Respondents Donohoo and Mathies in the affairs of federal insured financial institutions. The authorizing statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(e)(1), provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) any institution-affiliated party has, directly or indirectly—
   (i) violated—
(I) any law or regulation;
{{10-31-95 p.A-2627}}
(II) any cease-and-desist order which has become final;
(III) ...
(IV) ...
(ii) engaged or participated in any unsafe or unsound practice in connection with any insured depository institution ...or
(iii) committed or engaged in any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of such party's fiduciary duty;
(B) by reason of the violation, practice, or breach described in any clause of subparagraph (A)—
(i) such insured depository institution ...has suffered or will probably suffer financial loss or other damage;
(ii) the interests of the insured depository institution's depositors have been or could be prejudiced; or
(iii) such party has received financial gain or other benefit by reason of such violation, practice, or breach; and
(C) such violation, practice, or breach—
(i) involves personal dishonesty on the part of such party; or
(ii) demonstrates willful or continuing disregard by such party for the safety or soundness of such depository institution...
   The four requirements of imposing a prohibition are thus jurisdiction, and proof of at least one element from each of the three tiers of section 8(e)—misconduct, effect, and culpability.40 Donohoo and Mathies have admitted jurisdiction.

   1. Misconduct