Skip Header
[…] At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 30, 1990, Kirchhoff discussed the matter by telephone with Costley. Costley advised Kirchhoff that he did not know whether the stock had been issued, but the stock had in {{10-31-95 p.A-2613}}fact been issued prior to the time of Kirchhoff's and Costley's discussion.

5. Acting in Concert

   The Change in Bank Control Act ("CBCA") is set forth in section 7(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j), and in part provides that:

    No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution...
Section 7(j)(8)(B), 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(8)(B) defines control to mean:
    the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured bank or to vote 25 per centrum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured bank.