Skip Header
[…] There is no basis in the record for providing Amundson with such a return. However, the record does support stripping the Respondents of the fruits of their wrongdoing. Accordingly, the Board's Order increases the ALJ's recommended CMP by the dollar amount of each individual Respondent's illicit gain, as found by the ALJ.
2. Acting in Concert.

   [.2] The CBCA, section 7(j) of the Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j), provides in part that: No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution...

       Section 7(j)(8)(B), 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j) (8)(B) defines control to mean:
       the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured bank or to vote 25 per centum or more of ny class of voting securities of an insured bank.