Skip Header
[…] FDIC Memorandum, pp. 13–14.
   Though recognizing the availability of an APA hearing to test its regulatory actions in most cases, the FDIC contends that in this particular situation, an APA proceeding is not available, unless it chooses to defend the action it initiated.
   Thus the question is whether Congress meant for an APA review of the FDIC's assessment determination to be available to the affected parties. Resolution of this requires interpretation of Section 1815(e)(3), which reads:
   (3) Review

       (A) Judicial
       Actions of the Corporation shall be reviewable pursuant to chapter 7 of Title 5.
       (B) Administrative
       The Corporation shall prescribe regulations and establish administrative procedures which provide for a hearing on the record for the review of:
         (i) the amount of any loss incurred by the Corporation in connection with any insured depository institution;
         (ii) the liability of individual commonly controlled depository institutions for the amount of such loss; and
         (iii) the schedule of payments to be made by such commonly controlled depository institutions.
   In this there is no reference to the APA. The Corporation is simply required to provide procedures for a "hearing on the record."