Skip Header
[…] As outlined above, the Commissioner never treated the branch approval as having expired, even after the Commissioner told Respondents that it had expired. Under these circumstances, I find that the FDIC is estopped from asserting its from over substance expiration argument.37
   Having determined to suspend his approval, the Commissioner failed to follow his own procedures for doing so. In order to legally suspend his approval, the Commissioner was required to do one of two things: hold a hearing pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 220.04(9)(b) or issue a Temporary Order pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 220.04(e). The Commissioner did not comply with either of these suspension requisites prior to the opening of the branch.38
       Wis. Stat. § 220.04(9)(b) provides in full:
    (b) Notice of Hearing. The commissioner may serve a notice of a hearing which complies with s. 227.44(1) and (2) on an official or regulated entity if, as a result of an examination or report made to the commissioner, the commissioner determines any of the following:
       1. The official or regulated, entity is violating or is about to violate the banking laws of this state or any rule or order issued by the commissioner.
       2. The regulated entity is being operated in an unsafe or unsound manner.
       3. An official is violating or is about to violate a written condition which the commissioner imposed in connection with granting an application or request by the regulated entity, or a written agreement entered into with the commissioner. (Emphasis added.)
   Mr. Mach testified that the Commissioner took action based upon an FDIC report, and because he believed that the Bank was engaging in unsafe and unsound practices. Transcript, pp. 62–63. Under these circumstances, his actions were subject to Wis. Stat. §220.04(9)(b). Yet, the Bank received no notice as required by that statute, and no hearing was held.
   Nor did the Commissioner issue a Temporary Order. In this regard, Wis. Stat. §220.04(9)(e) provides in full:
    (e) Temporary order. 1. If the commissioner finds that a violation or practice described in par. (b) is likely to cause insolvency or substantial dissipation of assets or earnings of the regulated entity or seriously prejudice the interest of its depositors, the commissioner may issue a temporary order requiring the official or regulated entity named in the notice of hearing to cease and desist from the vio-

34 Transcript, p. 61.

35 Transcript, p. 44.

36 Transcript, p. 59.

37 The principle of estoppel applies to governmental agencies as well as private parties. General Accounting Office v. General Accounting Office Personnel Appeals Bd., 698 F.2d 516, 225 U.S. App. D.C. 350, appeal after remand, 707 F.2d 1559, 228 U.S. App. D.C. 154 (1983); Investors Research Corp. v. SEC, 628 F.2d 168, 202 U.S. App. D.C. 168, cert. denied 101 S. Ct. 317 (1980). When a government agent acts within his authority, the government can be estopped by his actions. Molton, Allen and Williams, Inc. v. Harris, 613 F.2d 176, 198 U.S. D.C. 443 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

38 On November 23, 1990, the State obtained an ex parte temporary restraining order from state court which required the Bank to give the State and the Court written notice of the opening of the branch Bank at least 10 business days in advance of the opening. This TRO has since been vacated at the State's request.
{{4-30-92 p.A-1861}}
    lation or practice and to take affirmative action to prevent insolvency, dissipation of assets or earnings or prejudice to depositors pending completion of the proceedings. The temporary order is effective upon service on the official or regulated entity named in the notice of hearing and remains effective and enforceable pending completion of the administrative proceedings unless suspended, set aside or limited by a court as provided in subd. 2.