Skip Header
[…] Respondents acknowledge that 12 C.F.R. § 303.10 is not specifically addressed in the Supplemental Information, but assert that the Supplemental Information makes clear that if a delegate has no delegated authority to deny an application directly, then that delegate cannot deny an application indirectly. Respondents contend that since the Regional Director's "withdrawal of approval" was intended to prevent the branch from opening, it constitutes an indirect denial of the branch application.
   Finally, Respondents argue that to the extent that 12 C.F.R. §303.10 constitutes a "catchall" provision, it only encompasses situations "... requiring prompt action ... for the better protection of the FDIC and to achieve flexibility and expedition in its operations and in the exercise of its functions in connection with the FDIC's litigation and liquidation matters and with the payment of claims for insured deposits ..." (emphasis added) 12 C.F.R. §303.10. Respondents view the use of the conjunctive in 12 C.F.R. §303.10 as limiting implied delegations of authority thereunder to situations involving the protection of the FDIC's interests in connection with its litigation and liquidation matters.