Skip Header
[…] There is no specific statutory language that either permits or prohibits the withdrawal of approval of a regional director—the regulation states that the "FDIC" may withdraw approval (see, 12 C.F.R. §303.0(a)(26)(iii), but is silent as to who at the FDIC has authority to withdraw approval.
   The FDIC argues that 12 C.F.R. §303.10 [Applications and enforcement matters where authority is not delegated] implicitly provides regional directors with the authority to withdraw branch approvals.12 12 C.F.R. §303.10 provides:
   (a) Authority not specifically delegated is retained by the Board of Directors. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, or with respect to matters which generally involve conditions or circumstances requiring prompt action in the field for the better protection of the interest of the FDIC and to achieve flexibility and expedition in its operation and in the exercise of its functions in connection with the FDIC's litigation and liquidation matters and with the payment of claims for insured deposits, the Board of Directors does not delegate its authority and no delegations of final authority are made by the Board of Directors. Any person having a proper and direct concern therein may ascertain the scope of authority of any officer, agent or employee of the FDIC by communicating with the Executive Secretary of the FDIC.
   (2) In all cases where authority to act on applications, requests or enforcement matters listed in this part is not delegated to the Director, or to an associate director or a regional director or deputy regional director, the authority to act on such applications, requests, or enforcement matters remains vested in the Board of Directors of the FDIC. In addition, the Board of Directors retains the authority to act on any application, request or enforcement matter upon which any member of the Board of Directors wishes to act even if the authority to act on such application, request or enforcement matter has been delegated.
   The FDIC describes 12 C.F.R. § 303.10 as a "catchall provision which provides for action in the region when it's necessary for the efficient exercise of authority."13
   Respondents disagree.