Skip Header
[…] 6 Continued: request for an extension of time has been approved, the consent granted shall expire at the end of the said time period;
(iii) That until the conditional commitment of the FDIC becomes effective, the FDIC retains the right to alter, suspend or withdraw its commitment should any interim development be deemed to warrant such action ...

7 See, ALJ Ex. 2.

8 12 C.F.R. §303.7(a)(1)(ii).

9 The parties so stipulated.

10 Hearing Transcript ("Transcript"), pp. 4–5.

11 12 C.F.R. § 303.7(a)(1)(i) provides in relevant part:
    Authority is delegated to the Director, and where confirmed in writing by the Director, to an associate director, or to the appropriate regional director or deputy regional director, to approve applications for consent to establish branch facilities ... (emphasis added).
12 C.F.R. § 303.7(a)(1)(ii) provides in relevant part:
    Authority is delegated to the Director, and where confirmed in writing by the Director, to an associate director, (A) to deny applications for consent to establish branch facilities ... (emphasis added).
Pursuant to its own rules and regulations, the FDIC cannot delegate the authority to deny a branch application to regional directors.

12 See, Transcript, pp. 5–10.

13 Transcript, p. 5.