Skip Header
[…] Joint Stip. Nos. 11–19. Such a blatant disregard of state and federal law cannot be excused by Respondents' assertion that they relied on "the advice of legal counsel."

   [.1] A. Regional Directors Have Authority To Withdraw Conditional Branch Application Approval.
   The FDIC's Regional Directors have authority to impose "standard conditions," as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 303.0(a)(26), in the branch application process. The "standard condition" applicable to this proceeding provides that the Regional Director, during the pendency of a branch application, may "alter, suspend or withdraw [FDIC's] commitment should any interim development be deemed to warrant such action" until such time as "the conditional commitment of the FDIC becomes effective." 12 C.F.R. § 303.0(a)(26)(iii).