Skip Header
[…] Respondents then made a motion for a directed verdict. Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 308.40(b), I granted Respondents' motion, and hereby recommend that the FDIC Board of Directors dismiss the Notices for the reasons which follow.

DISCUSSION

A. THE BANK'S OPENING AND OPERATION OF ITS BRANCH DID NOT VIOLATE 12 U.S.C. § 1828(d)(1), BECAUSE REGIONAL DIRECTORS HAVE NO AUTHORITY TO WITHDRAW BRANCH APPLICATION APPROVAL; THEREFORE, THE FDIC'S SEPTEMBER 27, 1990 APPROVAL WAS VALID AND IN EFFECT AT ALL RELEVANT TIMES.
   12 U.S.C. § 1828(d)(1) provides in relevant part that "[n]o State nonmember insured bank ... shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the [FDIC] ... ". By letter dated September 27, 1990, Regional Director George Masa, on behalf of the FDIC and pursuant to delegated authority,5 approved in writing the Bank's application for a new domestic branch in Hudson, Wisconsin.