Home > Regulation & Examinations > Bank Examinations > FDIC Enforcement Decisions and Orders |
[…] It is alleged that acquiring the proxy gave the Respondent control of 85 percent of the Bank's stock but his application for change in control of the Bank had been denied. Acquiring the proxy was therefore violative of the Change in Bank Control Act.
1. Institution-Affiliated Party
The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 broadened the scope of 12 U.S.C. § 1818(e)(1) to include "any institution-affiliated party", which is defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(2) to include "any person who has filed or is required to file a change-in-control notice with the appropriate Federal banking agency under section 1818(j) of this title." Since the Respondent had filed an application for change in control of the Bank, he clearly comes within the definition of an "insitution-affiliated" party and an action under Section 1818(e)(1) can be brought against him.
2. Prohibition Under Section 1818(e)(1)