Skip Header
[…] It was noted that following an administrative hearing, an administrative law judge had recommended that the FDIC Board terminate the Bank's deposit insurance. The Respondent told the stockholders that he planned to withdraw his application for change of control and assign his interest to his partner so that the acquisition could go foward, the capital infusion be made and the Bank saved. (FDIC Ex. J, Minutes of the August 6, 1990, stockholders meeting.)
   In addition, the Respondent contends that this proxy was not a transaction under the Change of Bank Control Act inasmuch as 12 C.F.R. § 303.4(c)(6) exempts "A customary one-time proxy solicitation and receipt of pro-rata stock dividends."

C. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUDING
FINDINGS

1. Institution-Affiliated Party