Skip Header
[…] Respondent's Memorandum in Opposition to the FDIC's Motion for Recommended Decision, FDIC-91-19e, at 18; Respondent's Exceptions at 2 and 7. Respondent further alleges that the proxies were made effective for one year because "no date had yet been scheduled for the annual shareholders' meeting," and "the bank contemplated calling only one shareholders' meeting with (sic) the next year." Respondent's Exceptions at 7.
   Section 303.4(c)(6) provides an exemption from the "prior notice requirements of the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978" for "[a] customary one-time proxy solicitation...." The ALJ found it unnecessary to address this issue due to his holding that the FDIC did not establish the second and third elements of section 1818(e).