Skip Header
[…] (FDIC Ex. J, Minutes of the August 6, 1990, stockholders meeting.)
   In addition, the Respondent contends that this proxy was not a transaction under the Change of Bank Control Act inasmuch as 12 C.F.R. § 303.4(c)(6) exempts "A customary one-time proxy solicitation and receipt of pro-rata stock dividends."

C. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUDING
FINDINGS

1. Institution-Affiliated Party

   The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 broadened the scope of 12 U.S.C. § 1818(e)(1) to include "any institution-affiliated party", which is defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(2) to include "any person who has filed or is required to file a change-in-control notice with the appropriate Federal banking agency under section 1818(j) of this title." Since the Respondent had filed an application for change in control of the Bank, he clearly comes within the definition of an "insitution-affiliated" party and an action under Section 1818(e)(1) can be brought against him.

2. Prohibition Under Section 1818(e)(1)