Skip Header
[…] Here, however, the Bank submits opinions of other experts with experience and training at least equal to that of the involved FDIC examiners. Thus, I must weigh the conflicting expert testimony and make findings concerning the conclusions of the FDIC examiners especially concerning loan classifications. Stated differently, I must choose between the opinions of the experts.

D. The Banks Capital is Inadequate

   The Bank has argued that because its capital level is at a level above the minimum specified in the FDIC Regulations it is adequate. 12 C.F.R. § 325.3(b) states that a minimum capital requirement for a bank "shall consist of a ratio of total capital to total assets of not less than 6 percent and a ratio of primary capital to total assets of not less than 5.5 percent." However, this is for "banks whose overall financial condition is fundamentally sound, which are well managed and which have no material or significant financial weaknesses." 12 C.F.R. § 325.3(a). The FDIC has demonstrated to the contrary, that the Bank does not meet these criteria, and a higher capital ratio is required to insure the safety of the FDIC insurance fund.
   First National Bank of Scotia v.