Skip Header
[…] Each of the overdrafts was in excess of $1,000 and each constitutes a violation of Section 215.4(d) of Regulation O of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 12 C.F.R. § 215.4(d), made applicable to State nonmember banks by Section 18(j)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(j)(2). The fact that the Bank had preapproved lines of credit to its officers and directors, is not sufficient to avoid a violation of § 215.4(d) of Regulation O. The fact that the overdrafts occurred is the violation.
   Section 215.4(d), 12 C.F.R. § 215.4(d), states, in part:

    No member bank may pay an overdraft of an executive officer or director of the Bank on an account at the bank, unless the payment of funds is made in accordance with (1) a written, preauthorized, interestbearing extension of credit plan that specifies a method of repayment or (2) a written, preauthorized transfer of funds from another account of the account holder at the Bank....
There was no showing by the Respondent that payments of the overdrafts were from a written, preauthorized, interest bearing extension of credit or was a written, preauthorized transfer of funds from another account of the officer or director. The Respondent merely states that the overdrafts were eventually paid. This is not sufficient to avoid a violation of section 214.5(d) of Regulation O.

{{5-31-91 p.A-1690}}
L. RESPONDENT'S CONTENTION THAT
CHAIRMAN SMITH DID NOT FAIL TO
DISCLOSE HIS RELATED INTEREST IN