Skip Header
[…] The ALJ, having concluded that the Respondent engaged in unsafe and unsound banking practices and committed violations of law and regulations warranting the issuance of a Cease and Desist Order, nevertheless declined to make recommendations as to whether the Insured Institution and its customers would be damaged by the publication of the Order as required under section 1818(u) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u). Accordingly, the Board must review the Insured Institution's request for delayed publication of a Cease and Desist Order de novo.

a. Legislative History of Section 1818(u).

   Section 1818(u)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "the [FDIC] shall publish and make available to the public any final order issued with respect to any administrative enforcement proceeding...."9 12 U.S.C. § 1818(u)(1)(A). This provision was added to the statute in response to congressional concern that bank regulatory agencies have traditionally kept enforcement actions secret which, in the opinion of Congress, does not deter financial institutions from misconduct.