Home > Regulation & Examinations > Bank Examinations > FDIC Enforcement Decisions and Orders |
[…] Respondents here admit all factual allegations concerning the loans, including the allegations of "related interest" and their direct participation in these transactions as directors of the Bank.
A. The Loans.
Between 1981 and 1985, the Bank extended or renewed credit to Directors and their related interests at a rate of prime plus 1 percent. These transactions are summarized as follows:
B. Preferential Interest Rates.
[.4] Section 215.4(a)(1) of Regulation O, made applicable to insured state nonmember banks by Sec. 337.3 of FDIC Rules and Regulations, provides that loans to directors and related interests must be made "on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with other persons that are not covered by this Part and who are not employed by the bank." In assessing comparability, a number of factors generally are considered: the time of the loan; the net worth of the borrower; the collateral pledged; the liquidity of the collateral; and the overall credit quality of the loan.
C. Risk of Repayment
[.5] Section 215.4(a)(2) of Regulation O requires that insider loans "not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features." The Notice alleges violations of this provision in connection with the loans to Respondent * * * and his related interest.