Skip Header
[…] OPINION

   The FDIC's assessment of civil money penalties is based upon two kinds of alleged violations: (1) extensions of credit by the bank to officers and directors in excess of permissible limits and (2) overdrafts of officers and directors accounts in the absence of a written overdraft agreement.

I. The Extensions of Credit

   [.1] The prohibition against extensions of credit that exceed in the aggregate an amount determined by the appropriate federal agency, without prior board of directors' approval, is contained in section 22(h)(2) of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. 375b(2) and is implemented by section 215.4(b) of Regulation O which reads:

       (1) Prior Approval. No member bank may extend credit (which term includes granting a line of credit) to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders or to any related interest of that person in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the higher of $25,000 or 5 percent of the member bank's capital and unimpaired surplus, unless: (i) The extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank, and (ii) the interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting. In no event may a member bank extend credit to any one of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders, or to any related interest of that person, in the amount that, when related interest of that person, in the amount that, when aggregated with all other extensions of credit to that person, and all related interests of that person, exceeds $500,000, except by complying with the requirements of this paragraph.