{{10-31-00 p.C-4247}}
[…] extensions of credit to his daughter, Leslie Dudley Greene, described
in paragraphs 7-15 hereof, and to transfer the entire proceeds of the
extensions of credit to him and to his related interest, Phenix Lumber
Company, for his tangible economic benefit.
17. Each of the extensions of credit made by the Bank to Leslie Dudley
Greene described in paragraphs 7-16 hereof was not repaid by Leslie
Dudley Greene but, rather, each extension of credit was fully repaid by
John M. Dudley and his related business interest, Phenix Lumber
Company.
18. Section 215.4(a) of Regulation O, 12 C.F.R. § 215.4(a), provides
that:
[N]o [bank] may extend credit to any insider of the bank
. . . unless the extension of credit is made on substantially the
same terms (including interest rates and collateral) as, and follows
credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than, those
prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with
other persons that are not covered by [Regulation O] and who are not
employed by the Bank; and . . . [d]oes not involve more than the
normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features.
19. Each of the extensions of credit made by the Bank to Leslie
Dudley Greene described in paragraphs 7-17 hereof, which is
attributable to Respondent John M. Dudley, was not made on
substantially the same terms and followed less stringent underwriting
procedures than extensions of credit made by the Bank to persons that
are not covered by Regulation O and not employed by the Bank and
involved more than the normal risk of repayment and presented other
unfavorable features as a result to the following factors:
(1) The extensions of credit were unsecured;
(2) The nominee borrower, Leslie Dudley Greene, did not have the
financial capability to pay the interest charges and to repay the
principal amount of the extensions of credit;
(3) The extensions of credit were not supported by documentation
sufficient to permit the Bank adequately to analyze the credit quality
of the transactions; and
(4) The extensions of credit were made on a "nominee" or
"accommodation" basis for the benefit of the recipient, Phenix
Lumber Company, the name of which business entity did not appear in the
Bank's records and to which the Bank may have been unwilling or unable
to grant direct credit.
20. Section 215.4(b)(1) of Regulation O, 12 C.F.R.
§ 215.4(b)(1), provides in pertinent part that:
[N]o [bank] may extend credit . . . to any insider of the
bank . . . in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all
other extensions of credit to that person and to all related interests
of that person, exceeds the higher of $25,000 or 5 percent of the
[bank's] unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, unless . . .
[t]he extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority
of the entire board of directors of the bank; . . . [a]nd the
interested party has abstained from participating directly or
indirectly in the voting.
The Bank's lending limit pursuant to section 215.4(b)(1) of
Regulation O, 12 C.F.R. § 215.4(b)(1), was $401,850.
21. Section 215.4(b)(2) of Regulation O, 12 C.F.R.
§ 215.4(b)(2), further provides that:
[I]n no event may a [bank] extend credit to any insider of
the bank . . . in an amount that, when aggregated with all other
extensions of credit to that person, and all related interests of that
person, exceeds $500,000, except by complying with the requirements of
this paragraph [215.4(b)].
Section 337.3(b) of the FDIC's Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R.
§ 337.3(b), contains this same prohibition.
22. The following extensions of credit made by the Bank to Leslie
Dudley Greene described in paragraphs 7-17 hereof, the proceeds of
which were transferred to and used by Respondent John M. Dudley and his
related interest, Phenix Lumber Company, were not approved in advance
by a majority of the Bank's board of directors, with the interested
party abstaining from the voting, at a time when the aggregate amount
of the Bank's extensions of credit attributable to Respondent John M.
Dudley equaled or exceeded the sum of $500,000:
{{10-31-00 p.C-4248.2}}